Results: October 13, 2012

ADULT MEN – ABSOLUTE

1st Place: Mattew Pasquale (Toronto BJJ) *Wins a trip to Los Angeles, CA for the IBJJF Pan Jiu-Jitsu Championship*

2nd Place: Alessandro Roman Camargo (Toronto BJJ)

3rd Place: Dainis Nguyen-Huu (Scott Schilling BJJ)

3rd Place: Ostap Manastyrski (OpenMat MMA)

ADULT MEN – UNDER 150 LBS

1st Place: Ostap Manastyrski (OpenMat MMA)

2nd Place: James Paterson (OpenMat MMA)

ADULT MEN – UNDER 170 LBS

1st Place: Alessandro Roman Camargo (Toronto BJJ)

2nd Place: Daniel Davis (OpenMat MMA / Joslin’s MMA)

ADULT MEN – UNDER 190 LBS

1st Place: Dainis Nguyen-Huu (Scott Schilling BJJ)

2nd Place: Michael Katilus (Alliance)

ADULT MEN – OVER 190 LBS

1st Place: Matthew Pasquale (Toronto BJJ)

MASTERS MEN – ABSOLUTE

1st Place: Cory Drake (Toronto BJJ)

2nd Place: Omar Kaoud (Cobrinha BJJ / Alliance)

GI – BLUE BELT & OVER DIVISION

ADULT WOMEN – ABSOLUTE

1st Place: Nathalia Azoff (Brazilian Top Team) *Wins a trip to Los Angeles, CA for the IBJJF Pan Jiu-Jitsu Championship*

2nd Place: Jodi Pudge (OpenMat MMA)

ADULT WOMEN – UNDER 135 LBS

1st Place: Jodi Pudge (OpenMat MMA)

ADULT WOMEN – OVER 135 LBS

1st Place: Nathalia Azoff (Brazilian Top Team)

2nd Place: Patricia VanderMeer (Pura BJJ / Mendes Bros)

 

GI – BLUE BELT DIVISION

ADULT MEN – ABSOLUTE

1st Place: Nathan DosSantos (Toronto BJJ) *Wins a trip to Los Angeles, CA for the IBJJF Pan Jiu-Jitsu Championship*

2nd Place: Brandon Iaboni (Gracie Humaita)

3rd Place: Sean Kent (Kombat Arts)

3rd Place: Eric Cong Phan (Toronto BJJ)

ADULT MEN – UNDER 150 LBS

1st Place: Eric Cong Phan (Toronto BJJ)

2nd Place: Myles Allen (United BJJ)

ADULT MEN – UNDER 170 LBS

1st Place: Brandon Iaboni (Gracie Humaita)

2nd Place: Alasdair Barr (Pura BJJ / Mendes Bros)

ADULT MEN – UNDER 190 LBS

1st Place: Nathan DosSantos (Toronto BJJ)

2nd Place: Pema Dorji (Toronto BJJ)

ADULT MEN – OVER 190 LBS

1st Place: Sean Kent (Kombat Arts)

2nd Place: Vijay Hemanchal (Cobrinha BJJ)

 

GI – WHITE BELT DIVISION

ADULT MEN – UNDER 150 LBS

1st Place: Lloyd Reyes (Burlington Academy of Martial Arts)

2nd Place: Alan Allcock (Toronto BJJ)

ADULT MEN – UNDER 170 LBS

1st Place: Kyran Cameron (Kombat Arts)

2nd Place: Dave Krinus (Nova Uniao / Grant Brothers MMA)

ADULT MEN – UNDER 190 LBS

1st Place: Ryan Almonte (Body of Four)

2nd Place: Adam Cousins (Drysdale JJ / The Submission Academy)

ADULT MEN – OVER 190 LBS

1st Place: Taylor Robins (Team Griffin)

2nd Place: Sean Samuel (Bruckmann MMA)

 

MASTERS MEN – UNDER 150 LBS

1st Place: Mike Van Vliet (Iron Monkey MMA)

2nd Place: Rick Quindipan (Pura BJJ / Mendes Bros)

MASTERS MEN – UNDER 170 LBS

1st Place: Amir Mahmood (Martial Arts Planet)

2nd Place: Richard Naubert (Nova Uniao / Buckley MMA)

MASTERS MEN – UNDER 190 LBS

1st Place: Ismail Masjid (Elite MMA)

2nd Place: Mitchell Fergenbaum (Drysdale Jiu-Jitsu)

MASTERS MEN – OVER 190 LBS

1st Place: Troy Miller (Beaupit’s MMA / SBG Canada)

2nd Place: Greg McGinn (Pura BJJ / Mendes Bros)

 

ADULT WOMEN – UNDER 135 LBS

1st Place: Kethe Engen (Team Bushido / Drysdale Ottawa)

2nd Place: Laura Skopelianos (Gracie Barra London)

ADULT WOMEN – OVER 135 LBS

1st Place: Chelsea Ferrando (OpenMat MMA)

2nd Place: Chelsey Livingston (DoggPound MMA)

 

GI – JUNIORS II DIVISION

JUNIORS II – UNDER 145 LBS

1st Place: Joe Martin (Joslin’s MMA)

2nd Place: Ankush Saini (Ascension)

JUNIORS II – OVER 145 LBS

1st Place: Shaun Krawiec (Joslin’s MMA)

2nd Place: Gregory Foran (Ascension)

 

GI – JUNIORS I DIVISION

JUNIORS I – UNDER 105 LBS

1st Place: Saul Jimenez Iozano (Legends of Martial Arts)

2nd Place: Gryphon Lalonde (Empire MMA)

JUNIORS I – UNDER 125 LBS

1st Place: Mathew Seljan (Team Griffin)

2nd Place: Claudio Gioffre (AMA)

JUNIORS I – OVER 125 LBS

1st Place: Lucas Lanteigne (Team Griffin)

2nd Place: Carter Peterson (Gracie Barra London)

 

GI – KIDS II DIVISION

KIDS II – UNDER 80 LBS

1st Place: Timothy Levine (Gringo Jiu-Jitsu)

2nd Place: Noah Muraca (Team Griffin)

KIDS II – UNDER 100 LBS

1st Place: Ever Dekkema (Gringo Jiu-Jitsu)

2nd Place: Alex Blanchard (BTT Canada)

KIDS II – OVER 100 LBS

1st Place: Stephan Seljan (Team Griffin)

2nd Place: Lucas Head (Team Griffin)

 

GI – KIDS I DIVISION

KIDS I – UNDER 60 LBS

1st Place: Pearson Penney (Team Griffin)

2nd Place: Logan Smith (Driven Jiu-Jitsu)

KIDS I – UNDER 80 LBS

1st Place: Avory Adams (Team Griffin)

2nd Place: Hatcher Penney (Team Griffin)

KIDS I – OVER 80 LBS

1st Place: Kai Woods (Blue Dragon Muay Thai)

2nd Place: Kristian Pereira (Rampant’s Pride)

 

 

 

 

NOGI – EXPERT DIVISION

ADULT MEN – ABSOLUTE

1st Place: Michael Imperato (Tap Star)

2nd Place: Shaun Krysa (CircaFit)

ADULT MEN – UNDER 150 LBS

1st Place: Shaun Krysa (CircaFit)

2nd Place: Dan Swift (Team DNA / Jorge Gurgel)

ADULT MEN – UNDER 170 LBS

1st Place: Michael Imperato (Tap Star)

2nd Place: David Krawczyk (LTA)

 

NOGI – ADVANCED DIVISION

ADULT MEN – ABSOLUTE

1st Place: Pema Dorji (Toronto BJJ)

2nd Place: Abdul Haleem Syed (BJJ Revolution)

ADULT MEN – UNDER 150 LBS

1st Place: Vitaly Kraversky (Toronto BJJ)

2nd Place: David Szprygada (Alliance)

ADULT MEN – UNDER 170 LBS

1st Place: Abdul Haleem Syed (BJJ Revolution)

2nd Place: Christopher Gadreau (Parabellum MMA)

ADULT MEN – UNDER 190 LBS

1st Place: Michael Katilus (Alliance)

2nd Place: Dainis Nguyen-Huu (Scott Schilling BJJ)

ADULT MEN – OVER 190 LBS

1st Place: Thomas Guimaraes (Toronto BJJ)

2nd Place: Tim Gane (10th Planet JJ Peterborough)

 

MASTERS MEN – ABSOLUTE

1st Place: Paul McGrath (Xtreme Couture)

2nd Place: Erez Cohen (POWERCLUB)

 

NOGI – INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

ADULT MEN – ABSOLUTE

1st Place: Sina Afshar (Xtreme Couture)

2nd Place: Chris Larrea (Underground BJJ)

3rd Place: Julian Charchuk (Joslin’s MMA)

3rd Place: Gohar Butt (Scott Schilling BJJ)

ADULT MEN – UNDER 150 LBS

1st Place: Chris Larrea (Underground BJJ)

2nd Place: Julian Charchuk (Joslin’s MMA)

2nd Place: Carlos Rios (Toronto NoGi)

ADULT MEN – UNDER 170 LBS

1st Place: Matt Melo (Joslin’s MMA)

2nd Place: Gohar Butt (Scott Schilling BJJ)

ADULT MEN – UNDER 190 LBS

1st Place: Sina Afshar (Xtreme Couture)

2nd Place: Cornel Hall (OpenMat MMA)

ADULT MEN – OVER 190 LBS

1st Place: John Wapioke (United Fighter)

2nd Place: Richard Thomas (Kitchener NoGi)

 

MASTERS MEN – ABSOLUTE

1st Place: Noah Barlow (TPTM Toronto)

2nd Place: Vijay Hemanchal (Cobrinha BJJ)

MASTERS MEN – UNDER 170 LBS

1st Place: Noah Barlow (TPTM Toronto)

2nd Place: Kerry Haslett

MASTERS MEN – OVER 190 LBS

1st Place: Vijay Hemanchal (Cobrinha BJJ)

2nd Place: Kenneth Robert Wright (Iron Monkey MMA)

 

NOGI – BEGINNER DIVISION

ADULT MEN – UNDER 150 LBS

1st Place: Alexandre Tremblay (Arts Martiaux Évolution)

2nd Place: Fabrizio Urdanivia (Team Aggression / Kao Loi)

ADULT MEN – UNDER 170 LBS

1st Place: Saaz Mariani (Toronto Grappling Club)

2nd Place: Joseph Hachey (10th Planet JJ / Eric Martial Arts)

ADULT MEN – UNDER 190 LBS

1st Place: Oleg Klishevych (OpenMat MMA)

2nd Place: Dave Mettler (Beaupit’s MMA)

ADULT MEN – OVER 190 LBS

1st Place: Taylor Robins (Team Griffin)

2nd Place: Steve Jandres

 

MASTERS MEN – UNDER 150 LBS

1st Place: Alireza Mehdinia

2nd Place: Oliver Soriano (Toronto NoGi)

MASTERS MEN – UNDER 170 LBS

1st Place: David Han (Toronto Grappling Club)

2nd Place: Daniel Carter (Joslin’s MMA)

2nd Place: Jason Kurz (10th Planet JJ Peterborough)

MASTERS MEN – UNDER 190 LBS

1st Place: Ismail Masjid (Elite MMA)

2nd Place: Michael Keene (Elite Training Centre)

 

ADULT WOMEN – UNDER 135 LBS

1st Place: Kethe Engen (Team Bushido / Drysdale Ottawa)

2nd Place: Kara Kirsh (Evoluçao Thai)

ADULT WOMEN – OVER 135 LBS

1st Place: Chelsey Livingston (DoggPound MMA)

2nd Place: Katy Farrell (Black Devil MMA)

 

NOGI – JUNIORS II DIVISION

JUNIORS II – UNDER 145 LBS

1st Place: Ace Milner (Team Griffin)

2nd Place: Thejvir Bhatti (DoggPound MMA)

NOGI – JUNIORS I DIVISION

JUNIORS I – UNDER 105 LBS

1st Place: Gryphon Lalonde (Empire MMA)

2nd Place: Hasuh Idiyev (Xtreme Couture)

JUNIORS I – UNDER 125 LBS

1st Place: Mathew Seljan (Team Griffin)

2nd Place: Jordan Budimir (Team Griffin)

JUNIORS I – OVER 125 LBS

1st Place: Lucas Lanteigne (Team Griffin)

2nd Place: Jackson Richardson (Parabellum MMA)

 

NOGI – KIDS II DIVISION

KIDS II – UNDER 80 LBS

1st Place: Timothy Levine (Gringo Jiu-Jitsu)

2nd Place: Noah Muraca (Team Griffin)

KIDS II – UNDER 100 LBS

1st Place: Alex Blanchard (BTT Canada)

2nd Place: Ever Dekkema (Gringo Jiu-Jitsu)

KIDS II – OVER 100 LBS

1st Place: Stephan Seljan (Team Griffin)

2nd Place: Lucas Head (Team Griffin)

 

NOGI – KIDS I DIVISION

KIDS I – UNDER 60 LBS

1st Place: Logan Smith (Driven Jiu-Jitsu)

2nd Place: Ryan Hamilton (Ascension Welland)

KIDS I – UNDER 80 LBS

1st Place: Avory Adams (Team Griffin)

2nd Place: Hatcher Penney (Team Griffin)

KIDS I – OVER 80 LBS

1st Place: Kai Woods (Blue Dragon Muay Thai)

2nd Place: Connor Hamilton (Ascension Welland)